Number of disabled people and carers in England and Wales by constituency.

ONS Crown Copyright Reserved  2018
Click here to download the General Election 2019 target constituencies in PDF format.
The number of people with a long term health problem or disability that limits activity a lot, and the number of people providing unpaid care.

Parliamentary constituency 2010

Total population

Disabled people

%

Unpaid carers

%

All560759121004844118580024610
Berwick-upon-Tweed757181565421861511
Bishop Auckland8714320809241028512
Blaydon8828119076221049512
Blyth Valley821741738021911411
City of Durham943751848420998011
Darlington914171831720940810
Easington8276923161281036313
Gateshead945062135823966910
Hartlepool920282131523992411
Hexham762361379718850811
Houghton and Sunderland South8700221648251094413
Jarrow832601870422958812
Middlesbrough938651982021923610
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland9282619876211064111
Newcastle upon Tyne Central93693177911982149
Newcastle upon Tyne East95589160021775598
Newcastle upon Tyne North9089518784211003711
North Durham8688319985231014812
North Tyneside10204221864211117711
North West Durham9211921222231091112
Redcar8689819899231031712
Sedgefield8410020031241000812
South Shields822941969524920811
Stockton North920331963121950810
Stockton South9957716777171041610
Sunderland Central9988523191231143011
Tynemouth9875919541201103111
Wansbeck819001866723946012
Washington and Sunderland West8861919713221015711
Altrincham and Sale West965911454715983410
Ashton-under-Lyne904841938021995711
Barrow and Furness8882621060241072512
Birkenhead8881821625241033112
Blackburn10724622261211135311
Blackley and Broughton1107542373021103599
Blackpool North and Cleveleys8339121688261018112
Blackpool South812662049725914211
Bolton North East9528819464201065811
Bolton South East10174721128211075811
Bolton West9452317858191086911
Bootle9844923479241176012
Burnley870591960723985511
Bury North872181634619925711
Bury South9784218475191069711
Carlisle859791656519877210
Cheadle9102315433171063012
Chorley9493217626191098912
City of Chester929951659018947010
Congleton9196016618181034911
Copeland808911683221916711
Crewe and Nantwich10727119215181101810
Denton and Reddish858321762021952111
Eddisbury856331570618988312
Ellesmere Port and Neston8691317044201058112
Fylde819141744021990412
Garston and Halewood9769723221241211312
Halton9499520549221125412
Hazel Grove791731545820961612
Heywood and Middleton10389421839211139411
Hyndburn9249419895221018711
Knowsley10391026422251284312
Lancaster and Fleetwood866501651919890010
Leigh10299721502211163811
Liverpool, Riverside114920215071994408
Liverpool, Walton9187623616261071012
Liverpool, Wavertree915011890121977911
Liverpool, West Derby9053721639241091612
Macclesfield9326816168171035011
Makerfield9820220766211160912
Manchester Central134326216191694987
Manchester, Gorton111198184491791608
Manchester, Withington99212146371583028
Morecambe and Lunesdale8768319564221019112
Oldham East and Saddleworth10160119538191107611
Oldham West and Royton10261620575201092811
Pendle8945218708211024611
Penrith and The Border818801506618935211
Preston94780180271985969
Ribble Valley9692916691171094311
Rochdale10780522520211186611
Rossendale and Darwen9646518748191077311
Salford and Eccles1085462213420101129
Sefton Central8496017834211155414
South Ribble9737117794181153012
Southport9038120748231123312
St Helens North9651821943231243213
St Helens South and Whiston10065723384231278513
Stalybridge and Hyde917401832920991711
Stockport850271618319871810
Stretford and Urmston9874919059191049411
Tatton842871433117907111
Wallasey8944420742231112712
Warrington North9521317932191051711
Warrington South10701517065161132611
Weaver Vale8815916470191016612
West Lancashire9479718947201131512
Westmorland and Lonsdale839191548218974812
Wigan10187822516221162111
Wirral South723121463420934413
Wirral West692091520322953814
Workington783631671621873111
Worsley and Eccles South9882420745211085711
Wyre and Preston North8846417172191118313
Wythenshawe and Sale East10543821464201095310
Barnsley Central857141999323987512
Barnsley East9043422553251072712
Batley and Spen10789919286181084310
Beverley and Holderness9974819066191157112
Bradford East1138201956117103099
Bradford South10154518712181016310
Bradford West1147611948217106229
Brigg and Goole867061671419941611
Calder Valley10296118207181123911
Cleethorpes9359318213191017611
Colne Valley10920118259171164611
Dewsbury11006219451181156111
Don Valley9852121826221133912
Doncaster Central10495021330201094910
Doncaster North9893122379231107611
East Yorkshire10037721680221139311
Elmet and Rothwell9962317834181133211
Great Grimsby88243171671983159
Halifax10086518393181013010
Haltemprice and Howden885191490217987711
Harrogate and Knaresborough10133416156161021710
Hemsworth9371922875241140912
Huddersfield952961796719961510
Keighley971501714418989910
Kingston upon Hull East919371892921899110
Kingston upon Hull North94813166481882969
Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle84656174092179019
Leeds Central132877209881692717
Leeds East944691811619947110
Leeds North East916401527417969411
Leeds North West84571120231477879
Leeds West92806165481881679
Morley and Outwood9649316573171009810
Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford10719524445231181911
Penistone and Stocksbridge8722117711201092913
Pudsey888551402816918310
Richmond (Yorks)10730117535161111110
Rother Valley9460819893211179912
Rotherham8969720049221033312
Scarborough and Whitby9739921327221101811
Scunthorpe890551702719921810
Selby and Ainsty9612715384161014611
Sheffield Central115284159231481777
Sheffield South East9291819640211063311
Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough10713922888211126911
Sheffield, Hallam893561359115989711
Sheffield, Heeley9346620321221046611
Shipley9517615628161003311
Skipton and Ripon9926616694171121111
Thirsk and Malton9694917648181107611
Wakefield950741887520998811
Wentworth and Dearne9536223009241143612
York Central104359153781583598
York Outer936921499716986511
Amber Valley8788318661211039412
Ashfield10191423811231232212
Bassetlaw10380822701221216912
Bolsover9447323129241211313
Boston and Skegness10168423117231131011
Bosworth9828216875171098911
Broxtowe9497117081181053811
Charnwood9474815097161087911
Chesterfield9324821421231174513
Corby11009918559171117110
Daventry9385014594161035311
Derby North10032318233181020510
Derby South10917121238191073510
Derbyshire Dales7867314603191001713
Erewash9405018215191013711
Gainsborough9171918362201087012
Gedling9253317779191059311
Grantham and Stamford10439118091171051110
Harborough10066216438161096111
High Peak9089216464181031411
Kettering934751599217974210
Leicester East10852020658191160011
Leicester South1192871887116104139
Leicester West102032176081789529
Lincoln10633419576181022910
Loughborough991771519915960310
Louth and Horncastle9688524747261263713
Mansfield10446624808241270812
Mid Derbyshire8415815137181026812
Newark9893718166181075111
North East Derbyshire9095619852221193513
North West Leicestershire9346816930181065711
Northampton North861921489517855410
Northampton South93615151011684159
Nottingham East99302170521781058
Nottingham North971452104222975710
Nottingham South109233172881690928
Rushcliffe9496314867161008311
Rutland and Melton10092615551151067111
Sherwood9421020459221153412
Sleaford and North Hykeham11105621305191283312
South Derbyshire9461116536171048211
South Holland and The Deepings10158420224201087211
South Leicestershire10059515121151076711
South Northamptonshire10856214072131037610
Wellingborough10615918771181088710
Aldridge-Brownhills769741587421966013
Birmingham, Edgbaston96568167091790389
Birmingham, Erdington9777821411221028811
Birmingham, Hall Green11590420909181196410
Birmingham, Hodge Hill12167823093191172010
Birmingham, Ladywood126693196791694577
Birmingham, Northfield10142221102211124311
Birmingham, Perry Barr10709019064181082610
Birmingham, Selly Oak10406718651181024610
Birmingham, Yardley10673821290201126611
Bromsgrove9363716448181120112
Burton10273118257181023810
Cannock Chase9746220204211181712
Coventry North East11051120364181097610
Coventry North West10087218121181057310
Coventry South10557717762171055210
Dudley North812181737221985512
Dudley South796481666321966212
Halesowen and Rowley Regis8731917780201056912
Hereford and South Herefordshire9749218127191048311
Kenilworth and Southam821751266215933811
Lichfield9298516906181067211
Ludlow8485716457191025712
Meriden10785719255181235311
Mid Worcestershire9445416659181054311
Newcastle-under-Lyme8894518478211025812
North Herefordshire8598516237191019312
North Shropshire10426819648191132911
North Warwickshire9003417971201066312
Nuneaton9108616894191018011
Redditch896771514717955411
Rugby9654916013171013110
Shrewsbury and Atcham10238218198181110511
Solihull9881717672181176012
South Staffordshire9365517693191157212
Stafford9525516984181075011
Staffordshire Moorlands7752316365211007813
Stoke-on-Trent Central831041824122881511
Stoke-on-Trent North9671522045231086411
Stoke-on-Trent South8953920716231021911
Stone8424916305191069313
Stourbridge9002417219191066712
Stratford-on-Avon8849015221171005011
Sutton Coldfield9510715993171133212
Tamworth9533416954181024111
Telford903591714319966411
The Wrekin909041637518984911
Walsall North9387820428221028911
Walsall South9847119600201068311
Warley922011857420968411
Warwick and Leamington97140144121588789
West Bromwich East880301876421980511
West Bromwich West901911889221979511
West Worcestershire9165817734191161613
Wolverhampton North East887371817620958511
Wolverhampton South East881771920722935011
Wolverhampton South West849131644219966811
Worcester987681600516964810
Wyre Forest9797519499201112311
Basildon and Billericay896871523017899910
Bedford1010661693817979910
Braintree978401604516991110
Brentwood and Ongar9295714598161002711
Broadland9518817742191100312
Broxbourne987901501815971210
Bury St Edmunds11367818531161154710
Cambridge114740148891388708
Castle Point880111674819989711
Central Suffolk and North Ipswich9893516948171135911
Chelmsford105424149211499509
Clacton8535924538291123713
Colchester108610165611593619
Epping Forest950841498016945310
Great Yarmouth9727721852221090511
Harlow921631548017918610
Harwich and North Essex9117017025191045311
Hemel Hempstead9908415439161018310
Hertford and Stortford106711139601395599
Hertsmere1000311486915985510
Hitchin and Harpenden996071291913977910
Huntingdon1126641662315106419
Ipswich1090031890917102909
Luton North989471559916962710
Luton South110180159801593158
Maldon887971447016985011
Mid Bedfordshire10012113700141064611
Mid Norfolk9984019628201085911
North East Bedfordshire10271614774141075810
North East Cambridgeshire11237622890201240311
North East Hertfordshire952861449915974710
North Norfolk8464520118241051112
North West Cambridgeshire12506119197151223410
North West Norfolk9512420489221114312
Norwich North873521673319889410
Norwich South96670178771889299
Peterborough11541420074171134010
Rayleigh and Wickford9735216018161058411
Rochford and Southend East10008319136191011610
Saffron Walden10195914398141042010
South Basildon and East Thurrock9688617062181011810
South Cambridgeshire10980715185141110910
South East Cambridgeshire11477916760151126910
South Norfolk9819317466181096611
South Suffolk9175216022171018911
South West Bedfordshire10203115404151003010
South West Hertfordshire10530914385141074110
South West Norfolk10359920526201148111
Southend West888841582918930410
St Albans97663129141390969
Stevenage941921478116971610
Suffolk Coastal9892719854201199312
Thurrock1162551784915102219
Watford1140351589314104989
Waveney10247422729221204612
Welwyn Hatfield105354151711497299
West Suffolk1133941769616103219
Witham884291464517941211
Barking1223131943816104129
Battersea106709109141063236
Beckenham870111227414905310
Bermondsey and Old Southwark126522163871384647
Bethnal Green and Bow125351183391598718
Bexleyheath and Crayford878481429016902910
Brent Central1374382001415110128
Brent North12848418659151224210
Brentford and Isleworth1285561637213106048
Bromley and Chislehurst886331414816858610
Camberwell and Peckham125226181411493767
Carshalton and Wallington953221397515949710
Chelsea and Fulham105697121591268326
Chingford and Woodford Green881491425616886110
Chipping Barnet11197316529151112310
Cities of London and Westminster110000133671274127
Croydon Central1147051737615106339
Croydon North1360441949414117979
Croydon South11262916243141125310
Dagenham and Rainham1020901783217980810
Dulwich and West Norwood110542143111383088
Ealing Central and Acton119419151231388747
Ealing North1211171738114104389
Ealing, Southall979131527516946110
East Ham1498422091514122218
Edmonton112059175371692908
Eltham897591551617953011
Enfield North103053158961591349
Enfield, Southgate97354145461592009
Erith and Thamesmead110151162141594979
Feltham and Heston1254011863115117069
Finchley and Golders Green1206081615113103509
Greenwich and Woolwich112628156631483107
Hackney North and Stoke Newington128036178031493987
Hackney South and Shoreditch118234178811585507
Hammersmith118236157801382467
Hampstead and Kilburn129989167401394077
Harrow East10376115843151116011
Harrow West10416514391141008610
Hayes and Harlington110133157501497829
Hendon1238051722314108479
Holborn and St Pancras1356422130016112558
Hornchurch and Upminster10284618659181138111
Hornsey and Wood Green125689158891394047
Ilford North10258916187161043810
Ilford South1310351859814123469
Islington North103469163851683808
Islington South and Finsbury102656158861579318
Kensington117209145881282347
Kingston and Surbiton1180021541013100108
Lewisham East102206158911691069
Lewisham West and Penge105993155301587288
Lewisham, Deptford112827146961383217
Leyton and Wanstead104183142961483408
Mitcham and Morden103298147671489429
Old Bexley and Sidcup861681380416917011
Orpington886071351915973911
Poplar and Limehouse128745159641294857
Putney93396108731264197
Richmond Park116846125531193488
Romford958941547516981410
Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner9371613982151018011
Streatham115046142621277097
Sutton and Cheam94824132141488019
Tooting106890125991272437
Tottenham129237197741594837
Twickenham112202133861297329
Uxbridge and South Ruislip101217140671493179
Vauxhall114033145501373456
Walthamstow111263156631485798
West Ham1581422179614123838
Westminster North116771183601690428
Wimbledon96395104651173858
Aldershot103922137101386328
Arundel and South Downs9726716100171116711
Ashford11294018224161122710
Aylesbury1080271478714100799
Banbury1179281637414107819
Basingstoke107996144471391588
Beaconsfield9938713796141019510
Bexhill and Battle10072722287221219012
Bognor Regis and Littlehampton9843320548211029810
Bracknell104849133901392339
Brighton, Kemptown915671825220930510
Brighton, Pavilion103593142681481918
Buckingham971841315414994810
Canterbury10928018274171093510
Chatham and Aylesford97281154341690329
Chesham and Amersham926351244813966410
Chichester10437418414181145911
Crawley106597157021599029
Dartford1032001574915991610
Dover9762020505211098611
East Hampshire952821412415937810
East Surrey10507415507151074210
East Worthing and Shoreham9602418155191049011
Eastbourne10685222595211152111
Eastleigh10376315893151039910
Epsom and Ewell10419714158141055310
Esher and Walton109074134031299119
Fareham9750415619161019510
Faversham and Mid Kent928041541917985011
Folkestone and Hythe11298523579211289811
Gillingham and Rainham988301641417966910
Gosport966991726818986010
Gravesham10172017342171031010
Guildford105647133971394089
Hastings and Rye10798423951221179711
Havant9187518192201002511
Henley9781213421141012510
Horsham10369214320141024110
Hove99753167291789659
Isle of Wight13826531246231642012
Lewes8819217352201056312
Maidenhead1017701290513969810
Maidstone and The Weald1000481558016969310
Meon Valley898631399816969811
Mid Sussex10578114878141027810
Milton Keynes North1217981649414109139
Milton Keynes South1270231804414108849
Mole Valley950331356814988210
New Forest East9234616214181047111
New Forest West8411617768211027612
Newbury107491143681396149
North East Hampshire96089116481286599
North Thanet9350521550231079312
North West Hampshire1009861503715999410
Oxford East120705154831393118
Oxford West and Abingdon10598514286131034810
Portsmouth North974251618917932110
Portsmouth South107631166701578157
Reading East108794126721283168
Reading West101477144861492269
Reigate100833140421492839
Rochester and Strood10527117267161005310
Romsey and Southampton North882401305515891610
Runnymede and Weybridge102311135831391229
Sevenoaks934311382515966610
Sittingbourne and Sheppey10810520333191127410
Slough1340481811514111178
South Thanet9660021594221102511
South West Surrey10312914111141008710
Southampton, Itchen102731175941794589
Southampton, Test105955167351686408
Spelthorne955981426415984410
Surrey Heath105624136851397849
Tonbridge and Malling989751443715994210
Tunbridge Wells105070148661495419
Wantage10658915043141020810
Wealden10137216280161084411
Winchester973031442215954210
Windsor102327121491288609
Witney10477915149141035810
Woking105870136361398179
Wokingham101114117281289769
Worthing West9472420763221056011
Wycombe108050137431396289
Bath88859135521577019
Bournemouth East1021521881618973810
Bournemouth West989681889619962610
Bridgwater and West Somerset10645021630201232012
Bristol East953681761318999310
Bristol North West10080918668191069311
Bristol South10736521003201112710
Bristol West124692144401283257
Camborne and Redruth8543618996221038212
Central Devon8892616230181051512
Cheltenham104867157011593219
Chippenham9633615705161002310
Christchurch8359619328231084913
Devizes97028138211489569
East Devon9395619101201113412
Exeter105998177491797509
Filton and Bradley Stoke926511364115893710
Forest of Dean8616716715191019712
Gloucester11215618987171106910
Kingswood871901425116940111
Mid Dorset and North Poole807931379317975612
Newton Abbot8569918437221025512
North Cornwall8756218861221023512
North Devon9366718399201034311
North Dorset9583116517171040811
North East Somerset871571474317988411
North Somerset9827816278171087311
North Swindon107337163001598059
North Wiltshire885661319815896810
Plymouth, Moor View9152821202231099712
Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport110199204041997069
Poole9524217966191005711
Salisbury914981571917946110
Somerton and Frome10323318190181141711
South Dorset9199919505211098112
South East Cornwall8809618317211098212
South Swindon1018191600216967510
South West Devon8882516417181050812
South West Wiltshire9755316801171020010
St Austell and Newquay9902621674221107911
St Ives8506719182231046912
Stroud9981616569171142511
Taunton Deane11018720127181167111
Tewkesbury9813416122161046011
The Cotswolds9584415652161017211
Thornbury and Yate829261302216930111
Tiverton and Honiton9783019027191091111
Torbay9713222949241149212
Torridge and West Devon9718320263211174712
Totnes8279918644231088013
Truro and Falmouth8928916993191026511
Wells10331920246201163011
West Dorset9546019401201144412
Weston-Super-Mare10428822462221144011
Yeovil10678319471181134411
Ynys Mon697511611223804212
Delyn700011443321845712
Alyn and Deeside825051523018918611
Wrexham707411436620767411
Llanelli8124521535271078313
Gower7781917932231112814
Swansea West806681790422897211
Swansea East8053619882251024913
Aberavon661331881028947814
Cardiff Central88097127281470878
Cardiff North8811415357171024312
Rhondda695762063530899613
Torfaen8110819405241046413
Monmouth8373317644211072513
Newport East778921591420900512
Newport West854011769221983012
Arfon60573113491956319
Aberconwy564151272823634711
Clwyd West739201787824897612
Vale of Clwyd711011767125900913
Dwyfor Meirionnydd613011365922681211
Clwyd South716291517221837812
Montgomeryshire637791298120734812
Ceredigion759221602521860311
Preseli Pembrokeshire765871657422936012
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire773381803023952112
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr710461809325952013
Brecon and Radnorshire691971545622880613
Neath7367920302281088715
Cynon Valley689521899028925813
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney752202074328938312
Blaenau Gwent698141900927875213
Bridgend7987318529231002113
Ogmore747381922426970113
Pontypridd804491757022958312
Caerphilly8698021361251111113
Islwyn754081905725965413
Vale of Glamorgan9773319949201214912
Cardiff West910271828420987911
Cardiff South and Penarth10745521642201122210
Total560759121004844118580024610
In order to protect against disclosure of personal information, records have been swapped between different geographic areas. Some counts will be affected, particularly small counts at the lowest geographies.